top of page

Current season

2024-25 Season - Highlights

​​September 6, 2024 | Uppsala Chamber Orchestra

Overture tbc

Huw Watkins: Horn Concerto *Scandinavian Premiere (Ben Goldscheider) 

Schumann: Symphony no. 2

​​November 8, 2024 | Kuopio Symphony Orchestra

Anna Clyne: Sound and Fury

William Walton: Viola Concerto

Louise Farrenc: Symphony no. 3

June 23, 2025 | Munich Symphony Orchestra

Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture 

Brahms: Schicksalslied

Orff: Carmina Burana

2023-24 Season

​​September 10, 2023 | BrucknerFest (Linz) - Opening Concert

Emilie Mayer: Faust Overture

Louise Farrenc: Overture no. 2 

August Holmès: La Nuit et L'Amour

Ethel Smyth: Overture to 'The Boatswain's Mate'

October 10 and 11, 2023 | Royal Scottish National Orchestra

Samy Moussa: Adrano 

Mendelssohn: Symphony no. 1

 

November 5, 2023 | Bishop's Stortford Sinfonia

Dorothy Howell: The Rock

Walton: Viola Concerto (Jeren Ziegler)

Elgar: Enigma Variations   

December 3, 2023 | Royal Orchestral Society

Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man

Barber: Knoxville, Summer of 1919

Gershwin: American in Paris

Tower: Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman no. 1

Copland: Rodeo

December 9, 2023 | Orchestra of the Swan

Handel: The Messiah

January 21, 2024 | Bishop's Stortford Sinfonia

Mozart Symphony no. 41

Farrenc: Symphony no. 3

February 3, 2024 | Royal Orchestral Society

Lili Boulanger: Le Matin de Printemps

Lili Boulanger: Faust et Hélène

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique

March 16, 2024 | Royal Orchestral Society

Kraus: Olympie Overture

Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante

Haydn: Symphony no. 104

March 31-April 6, 2024 | National Children's Orchestra

April 21, 2024 | Bishop's Stortford Sinfonia

Brahms: Academic Festival Overture

Maconchy: Concertino for Bassoon (Amy Harman)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony no. 4

May 18-19, 2024 | Colorado Springs Philharmonic

Valerie Coleman: Umoja, Anthem for Unity

Ravel: Piano Concerto in G (Gabriela Montero)

Dvorak: Symphony no. 9 ('From the New World')

June 16, 2024 | Royal Orchestral Society

Hana Havrylets: Chorale

Glière: Horn Concerto (Ben Goldscheider)

Shostakovich: Symphony no. 5

June 20-21, 2024 | Orquesta Filarmónica de Jalisco 

Overture tbc

Dvorak: Cello Concerto

Dvorak: Symphony no. 7

June 27, 2024 | Orchestra of the Swan

Wagner: Prelude and Liebestod

Mahler: Rückert-Lieder (Roderick Williams)

Puccini: Chrisantemi

Mozart: Symphony no. 40


 

Previous Programmes / Repertoire

2023

January 12, 2023 | Orchestra of the Swan

Roderick Williams: Corona (Roderick Williams)

Vaughan Williams: Five Mystical Songs (Roderick Williams)

Walton: Two Pieces from Henry V

Warlock: Capriol Suite

Elgar (arr Morton): Enigma Variations

February 9, 2023 | Uppsala Chamber Orchestra

Hana Havrylets: Chorale for Strings  

Bartok: Music for Strings, Percussion, and Celeste

Brahms: Symphony no. 3

March 10, 2023 | Antalya Devlet Senfoni Orkestra

Dorothy Howell: The Rock

Mozart: Clarinet Concerto

Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 1

April 10-16, 2023 | National Children's Orchestra of Great Britain

Programme to include: 

Samuel Coleridge Taylor: The Bamboula

Doreen Carwithen: Suffolk Suite

Debussy: Petite Suite

Takemitsu: Waltz

 

April 23, 2023 | Bishop’s Stortford Sinfonia

Coleridge-Taylor: The Bamboula

Elgar: Cello Concerto (soloist tbc)

Dvorak: Symphony no. 9 

May 11, 2023 | Uppsala Chamber Orchestra

Joan Tower: Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman

Barber: Essay no. 1 

Samuel Coleridge Taylor: Petite Suite  

Copland: Appalachian Spring

Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue (Peter Jablonsky)

June 20, 2023 | Orchestra of the Swan

Arensky: Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky, Op.35a

Rachmaninoff: Vocalise Op.34, No.14

Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme Op.33 for Cello and Orchestra (Guy Johnston)

Rachmaninoff: Symphony No.2, Op.27

July 23, 2023 | National Children's Orchestra (Main Orchestra)

Gabriela Ortiz: Kauyumari

Dukas: Sorcerer's Apprentice

Hermann: Vertigo Suite

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique

2022

 

February 2022 | Uppsala Chamber Orchestra

Gabriela Lena Frank: Concertino Cusqueño 

Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto (Jack Liebeck)

Elgar: Enigma Variations

May 12, 2022 | Uppsala Chamber Orchestra

Silvestros: Prayer for Ukraine

Gabriela Lena Frank: Pachamama Meets and Ode (European Premiere)

Beethoven: Symphony no. 9

May 21, 2022 | Bishop's Stortford Sinfonia

Elgar: Serenade for Strings

Mozart: Clarinet Concerto

Beethoven: Symphony no. 3

June 9, 2022 | Royal Holloway Symphony Orchestra

Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance no. 4

Ayanna Witter-Johnson: Faiya

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha’s Wedding Feast

June 18, 2022 | Orchestra of the Swan

Peter and the Wolf (Zeb Soames)

June 26, 2022 | Royal Orchestral Society

Dorothy Howell: The Rock

Strauss: Four Last Songs (Sarah Helby-Hughes)

Elgar: Symphony no. 1

July 17, 2022 | LSO East London Academy

Ayanna Witter-Johnson: Faiya

September 1, 2022 | Uppsala Chamber Orchestra

Max Reger: Variations on a Theme by Beethoven

Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto (Alexandra Dariescu)

Beethoven: Symphony no. 5    

        

October 22, 2022 | Bishop’s Stortford Sinfonia

Mozart: Overture to the Marriage of Figaro

Mozart: Horn Concertos 3 & 4 (Ben Goldscheider)

Ethel Smyth: Serenade

November 17, 2022 | Uppsala Chamber Orchestra

Dorothy Howell: Divertissements and Humoresque  

Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto (Amelie Stalheim)

Charles Villiers Stanford: Symphony no. 1

November 26, 2022 | LSO Discovery East London Academy Showcase

Dvorak: Slavonic Dance Op. 46, no. 8

Florence Price: Juba Dance, from Symphony no. 1

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: The Bamboula

December 1, 2022 | Southbank Sinfonia

Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D major

Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 54

For a more comprehensive list of programmes click here

bottom of page