Programming & Repertoire

2022

Royal Orchestral Society
Dorothy Howell: The Rock  
Strauss: Four Last Songs (Sarah Helby-Hughes)
Elgar: Symphony no. 1

Bishop’s Stortford Sinfonia
Mozart: Overture to The Marriage of Figaro  
Mozart: Horn Concertos no. 3 and 4 (Ben Goldscheider)
Ethel Smyth: Serenade
   
Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
Gabriela Lena Frank: Concertino Cusqueño 
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto (Jack Liebeck)
Elgar: Enigma Variations

London Symphony Orchestra - On Track
Ayanna Witter-Johnson: Faiya 

       
Royal Holloway Symphony Orchestra
Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance no. 4
Ayanna Witter-Johnson: Faiya
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha’s Wedding Feast

National Children’s Orchestra
Vaughan Williams: Seventeen Come Sunday
William Grant Still: Symphony no. 1 ‘Afro-American’
Khatchaturian: Waltz from Masquerade
Florence Price: Juba Dance 
Holst: Mars from The Planets
Dvorak: Slavonic Op 72, no. 2
Coleridge-Taylor: Petite Suite
Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance no. 4

Uppsala Chamber Orchestra - Beethoven 2020 (rescheduled)
Max Reger: Variations on a Theme by Beethoven
Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto (Alexandra Dariescu)
Beethoven: Symphony no. 5    
       
Uppsala Chamber Orchestra - Beethoven 2020 (rescheduled)
Silvestrov: Prayer for Ukraine
Gabriela Lena Frank: Pachamama Meets an Ode 
(Swedish Premiere, co-commission with Philadelphia Orchestra)
Beethoven: Symphony no. 9

Uppsala Chamber Orchestra 
Vasks: Distant Light
Mozart: Divertimento in F
Elgar: Introduction and Allegro

2021

Royal Holloway Symphony Orchestra
Brahms Academic Festival Overture 
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Petite Suite
Dvorak: Symphony no. 8

Royal Orchestral Society
Howell: The Rock
Strauss: Four Last Songs (Janice Ward)
Elgar: Symphony no. 1    

Uppsala Chamber Orchestra - Beethoven 2020 (rescheduled)
Sally Beamish: City Stanzas (Francisca Skoogh)
Beethoven: Creatures of Prometheus

Uppsala Chamber Orchestra 
Jessie Montgomery: Staburst
Schumann: Piano Concerto (Danny Driver)    
Brahms: Symphony no. 1 

Kuopio Symphony Orchestra
Kodaly: Dances of Galanta
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Petite Suite
Dvorak: Symphony no. 7
   
The Orchestra Now / Bard Music Festival
Lili Boulanger: Faust et Hélène
Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks
Lipatti: Piano Concerto (Simone Dinnerstein)

Uppsala Chamber Orchestra - Beethoven 2020
Brahms: Serenade no. 2
Tarrodi: Number 9, Number 9
Beethoven: Symphony no. 1
   
Royal Holloway Symphony Orchestra and London Mozart Players
Tarrodi: Number 9, Number 9 - World Premiere
Beethoven: Symphony no. 9 

Uppsala Chamber Orchestra - Beethoven 2020
Beethoven: Leonore Overture no. 3
Poulenc: Piano Concerto (David Huang)
Emilie Mayer: Symphony no. 5

2020

Västerås Sinfonietta
Molly Kien: Pyramid
Bruch: Violin Concerto (Chloë Hanslip)
Schubert: Symphony no. 4

DalaSinfoniettan
Mozart: Symphony no. 31 ‘Paris’ 
Strauss: Horn Concerto no. 1 (Annamia Larsson)
Louise Farrenc: Symphony no. 2

 

Bishops Stortford Sinfonia
Howell: Humoresque
Howell: Divertissements
Rachmaninoff: Symphony no. 2  

 

2019

Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
Farrenc: Overture no. 2
Barber: Violin Concerto (Johane Dalene)
Schubert: Symphony no. 9 ‘The Great’

Bishops Stortford Sinfonia
Kodaly: Dances of Galanta
Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto no. 1 (Robin Popplewell)
Beethoven: Symphony no. 4

 

Southbank Sinfonia

'A Portrait of Dorothy Howell'
Howell: Humoresque
Howell: Overture ‘The Rock’
Howell: Divertissements
Howell: Koong Shee (ballet)

Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
CPE Bach: Symphony in D Wq183/1
Elgar: Cello Concerto (Peter Wispelwey)
Ethel Smyth: Serenade
   
Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
Bacewicz: Overture
Rosza: Violin Concerto (Nils-Erik Sparf)
Dvorak: Symphony no. 6

Southbank Sinfonia
Rachmaninoff: Symphony no. 2

Bishop’s Stortford Sinfonia
Ethel Smyth: Serenade
Stravinsky: Firebird (1945)
       
London Mozart Players + Royal Holloway
Dorothy Howell: Lamia
Mendelssohn: Symphony no. 4

Bishop’s Stortford Sinfonia
Mozart: Symphony no. 31
Strauss: Oboe Concerto
Beethoven: Symphony no. 2

 

Bishop’s Stortford Sinfonia
‘Inside the Orchestra’    
Tchaikovsky: Symphony no. 6 

   

Royal Holloway Symphony Orchestra
Emilie Mayer: Faust Overture
Beethoven: Triple Concerto
Dvorak: Symphony no. 9
   
2018

Gävle Symphony Orchestra
Emilie Mayer: Faust Overture
Prokofiev: Sinfonia Concertante 
Aaron Jay Kernis: Too Hot Toccata

Southbank Sinfonia / St Martin’s Voices
Beethoven: Missa Solemnis

Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
Andrea Tarrodi: Zephyros
Saint-Saens: Violin Concerto no. 3 (Liza Ferschtmann)
Brahms: Symphony no. 2

New Haven Symphony Orchestra
Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Shostakovich: Cello Concerto no. 1 (Nick Cannellakis, cello)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony no. 4

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra    
Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Schumann: Piano Concerto in a minor (Fei Fei Dong, piano)
Beethoven: Symphony no. 4

National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
Judith Weir: Forest
Jay Capperauld: Endlings (James Willshire, piano)
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
   
Salomon Orchestra
Dukas: Fanfare from La Peri
Dorothy Howell: Lamia
Mahler: Symphony no. 5
       
Royal Holloway Symphony Orchestra
Elgar: Cockaigne Overture
Henriëtte Bosmans: Poeme for Cello and Orchestra
Samantha Fernando: new commission
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances

London Mozart Players and Royal Holloway University
Louise Farrenc: Overture no. 2 in E-flat
Schumann: Piano Concerto in a minor
Haydn: Symphony no. 103
   
Royal Holloway Symphony Orchestra
Bernstein: Three Dances from ‘On the Town’
Gabriela Lena Frank: Three Latin American Dances
Lili Boulanger: D’un Matin du Printemps
Ravel: Bolero

Bishop’s Stortford Sinfonia
Debussy: Prélude à l’apres-midi d’une Faun
Tailleferre: Harp Concertino (Ruth Bennett, harp)
Brahms: Symphony no. 2
   
2017

Royal Holloway Symphony Orchestra
Ylva Skog: They Call Her Love
Tailleferre: Harp Concertino
Rachamninoff: Symphonic Dances

Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
Ylva Skog: They Call Her Love
Amy Beach: Piano Concerto  (Danny Driver, piano)
Beethoven: Symphony no. 2

Bishop’s Stortford Sinfonia
Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Elgar: Cello Concerto (Oliver Coates, cello)
Sibelius: Symphony no. 3

Royal Holloway Symphony Orchestra
Ethel Smyth: Overture to the Wreckers
Barber: Violin Concerto (Rock Lee, violin)
Britten: Soirées Musicales
Respighi: Pines of Rome
       
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Henriëtte Bosmans: Poème for Cello and Orchestra
Gabriela Lena Frank: Concerto Cusqueño
Shostakovich: Concerto for Cello and Orchestra no. 1 (Andrei Ionita, cello)
       
City of London Sinfonia
John K Miles: The Wish

Bishop’s Stortford Sinfonia
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Dvorak: Symphony no. 7

Bishop’s Stortford - ‘Inside the Orchestra’
Beethoven: Symphony no. 5 
   
Salomon Orchestra    
Liszt: Les Preludes
Kodaly: Peacock Variations
Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra

Southbank Sinfonia
Haydn: Symphony no. 104 (with promenade entry)        
Korngold: Violin Concerto      

 

Bishop’s Stortford Sinfonia
CPE Bach: Sinfonia in D
Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Mendelssohn: Symphony no. 1

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Paul Rissman: The Giddy Goat
Elgar: Wand of Youth Suite (selections)

2016

The Roundhouse, Camden 
Hannah Kendall: The Knife of Dawn (World Premiere)
(with Eric Greene, baritone)
   
Bishop’s Stortford Sinfonia
Mendelssohn: Overture to The Hebrides
Ravel: Mother Goose
Beethoven: Symphony no. 7

London Philharmonic Orchestra - Funharmonics ‘Tales from the North’
selections by Grieg and Sibelius 

Royal Northern Sinfonia - CD for Signum Records
Kernis: Concerto with Echoes
Kernis: Viola Concerto (Paul Neubauer, viola)
Kernis: Dreamsongs (Joshua Roman, cello)

Nashville Symphony  - Bruno Walter National Conductor Preview (League of American Orchestras)
selections from:
Beethoven: Symphony no. 1 
Daugherty: American Gothic
Dvorak: Symphony no. 7
   
Southbank Sinfonia
CPE Bach: Sinfonia in F Major Wq 183/3
Beethoven: Symphony no. 3 ‘Eroica’
   
Bishop’s Stortford Sinfonia
Stravinsky: Suite from ‘Pulcinella’
Bach: Concerto for Oboe d’Amore (Malcolm Messiter, oboe)
Mozart: Symphony no. 40 (with ‘Inside the Music’ introduction)

London Mozart Players - with Royal Holloway Chamber Orchestra
Mozart: Overture to Don Giovanni
Haydn: Arianna a Naxos
Beethoven: Symphony no. 3

2015

London Philharmonic Orchestra  - collaboration with London Music Masters
Gavin Higgins: Tänze  (World Premiere)
 
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra – CD for Hyperion Records
Amy Beach: Piano Concerto
Dorothy Howell: Piano Concerto
Cecil Chaminade: Conzertstück
       
London Mozart Players - with RHUL Chamber Orchestra 
Beethoven: Overture to ‘Coriolan’
Mozart: Symphony no. 31 ‘Paris’
Beethoven: Symphony no. 1
       
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment - St George’s, Bristol
CPE Bach: Symphony in D, Wq 183/1
Haydn: Trumpet Concerto (David Blackadder, trumpet)
Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
Haydn: Symphony no. 104 ‘London’

London Mozart Players with Royal Holloway Chamber Orchestra
Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
Mozart: Symphony no. 35
Beethoven: Symphony no. 7

London Philharmonic Orchestra  - Magna Carta 800 at Runnymede
with Royal Holloway Symphony Orchestra, Choir of Royal Holloway & Temple Church Choir
-in the presence of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, Prince Philip, Princess 
Royal, Prince William, Prime Minister David Cameron, and the Archbishop of 
Canterbury

 

John Rutter: Give the King Thy Judgements O God (**World Premiere commission**)
Shostakovich: Festive Overture, Beethoven: Wellington’s Victory, Alwyn: Elizabethan 
Dances, Britten: Gloriana, Sullivan: Pineapple Poll, Walton: Spitfire Prelude, Copland: 
Fanfare for the Common Man, Herbert: Al Fresco, Still: Afro-American Symphonette, Gould: American Salute
   
Southbank Sinfonia - St John’s, Waterloo
Daugherty: Sunset Strip
Strauss: Duett-Concertino
Beethoven: Symphony no. 1

Salomon Orchestra - St John’s, Smith Square
Debussy: La Mer
Mahler: Symphony no. 1

Royal Northern Sinfonia - CD for New World Records    
Bristow: Jullien Symphony
Bristow: Overture to A Winter’s Tale
Bristow: Overture to ‘Rip Van Winkle’ 

Bakersfield Symphony Orchestra - Music Director candidate
Bernstein: Divertimento for Orchestra    
Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Brahms: Symphony no. 1
       

2014

Royal Northern Sinfonia: recording
Haydn: Symphonies 52, 53, 59 for Signum Records

 BBC Proms (with the BBC Concert Orchestra & Crouch End Festival Chorus)
‘BBC Sports Prom’ - selections from Orff: Carmina Burana and Prokofiev: Romeo & Juliet, and Shostakovich: The Golden Age; also Mozart: Musical Joke, Ravel: Une Barque sur l’Ocean, Williams: Summon the Heroes, Strauss: Sport Polka
   
Sussex Symphony Orchestra - Brighton Pavilion
Rossini: Overture to The Italian Girl in Algiers
Schubert: Symphony no. 5
Mozart: Symphony no. 41

Royal Northern Sinfonia - Hovingham Hall, Ryedale Festival
CPE Bach: Cello Concerto in A minor
Haydn: Symphony no. 53 ‘The Imperial’
Deborah Pritchard: Skyspace
Mozart: Symphony no. 40

BBC Concert Orchestra (with VoiceLab) 
Royal Festival Hall - Pull Out All the Stops Festival
Neil Hannon: To Our Fathers in Distress (world premiere)
Vaughan Williams: Variations on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

BBC Concert Orchestra – CD for Dutton Records
Henry Hadley: Salome
Henry Hadley: Othello
Henry Hadley: San Francisco (premiere recording)
Henry Hadley: In Bohemia
Henry Hadley: Othello
Henry Hadley: Scherzo Diabolique

Royal Northern Sinfonia – CD for Signum Records
Haydn: Symphonies 52, 53, 59

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment – Subscription, Queen Elizabeth Hall
CPE Bach 300th birthday - live performance & recording for Signum Records
CPE Bach: Sinfonia Wq 179, and selections from Wq 182, 183
CPE Bach: Double Concerto for Harpsichord and Fortepiano (Mahan Esfahani, Danny Driver)
   

2013

Santa Cruz County Symphony  - Music Director Finalist
Kodaly: Dances of Galanta
Beethoven: Concerto no. 5 ‘The Emperor’  (Hans Boepple, piano)
Dvorak: Symphony no. 6


Southbank Sinfonia- Rush Hour Concert
Kernis: Too Hot Toccata
Piazzolla’s Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Beethoven Symphony no. 4 


Royal Tunbridge Wells Choral Society and Orchestra 
Poulenc: Gloria
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto (Chloe Hanslip)
Faure: Requiem


Southbank Sinfonia  - Saturday Spectacular (family concert) ‘Dance Fever’ 
The Berkeley Ensemble 
Stravinsky: L’Histoire du Soldat  (with Mary King and Richard Sisson)


Royal Tunbridge Wells Choral Society and Orchestra
Haydn: The Creation

2012

Teresa Carreño Youth Orchestra of Venezuela – Sala Simón Bolívar (CASPM), Caracas
Brahms: Tragic Overture
Sibelius:  Violin Concerto (Francisco Fullana, violin)
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances


Orquesta Sinfonia Nacional de Mexico – Palacio Bellas Artes, Mexico City
Stravinsky: Divertimento from ‘The Fairy’s Kiss’
Barber: Violin Concerto (Manuel Ramos, violin)
Brahms: Symphony no. 3


Southbank Sinfonia – ‘Rush Hour’ Concert – St John’s Waterloo, London
Copland: Quiet City
Barber: Violin Concerto (Barbara Zdziarska, violin)
Pierre Jalbert: Chamber Symphony


Royal Tunbridge Wells Choral Society and Orchestra – Assembly Rooms, RTW Elgar: Serenade for Strings
Elgar: Spirit of England  (Fiona Hammacott, soprano)
Elgar: The Music Makers (Kate Symonds-Joy, mezzo-soprano)

2011

Richmond Concert Society – 50th Anniversary Season Opening
Stravinsky: L’Histoire du Soldat
Mozart: Sereande for 13 winds ‘Gran Partita’


Orquesta Sinfonica de Sinaloa – Subscription Concert
Dvorak: Concerto for Violoncello (Elizabeth Brown, ‘cello)
Dvorak: Symphony no. 8


Orquesta Sinfonia Nacional de Mexico – Palacio Bellas Artes, Mexico City
Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Martinu: Concerto for Oboe (Alejandro Tallo, oboe)
Scriabin: Symphony no. 2 

2010

Orquesta Sinfonica de Aguascalientes – Subscription Concert
Javier Gonzalez: 5 Canciones for Soprano and Orchestra
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto  (Francis Duroy, violin)
Beethoven: Symphony no. 6  ‘Pastoral’


Orquesta Sinfonica de Yucatan – Subscription Concert
Daniel Ayala Perez: Suite Veracruz
Haydn: Concerto for Trumpet (Robert Myers, trumpet)
Mussorgsky/Rimsky Korsakov: Night on a Bald Mountain
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy-Overture


Orquesta Filarmonica del UNAM – Subscription Concert
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet (selections)
Mozart: Horn Concerto no. 3 (Mateo Ruiz, horn)
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade


Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra – Subscription Concert
Mendelssohn: Overture to Midsummer Night’s Dream
Mendelssohn: Capriccio Brilliant (Spencer Meyer, piano)
Schumann: Introduction and Allegro Appassionato (Spencer Meyer, piano)
Dvorak: Symphony no. 7


Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra – Casual Classics
Torke: An Italian Straw Hat (suite)
Strauss: Blue Danube
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue  (Dustin Gledhill, piano)
Gershwin: American in Paris


Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra – Casual Classics
Brahms: Variations on a Theme of Haydn
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini (Inon Barnatan, piano)
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition

2009

Huntsville Symphony Orchestra
Dvorak: Symphony no. 9
Tchaikovsky: Variations of a Rococo Theme (Jesus Castro-Balbi, ‘cello)
Stravinsky: Firebird Suite 


Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra – Subscription Concert
Ravel: Alborada del Grazioso
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto no. 3  (Danny Driver, piano)
Brahms: Symphony no. 2


Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra – Casual Classics: ‘Vive la France’
Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'une faune
Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto no. 1  (Jonathan Gerhardt, cello)
Bizet: Carmen  (selections)
Debussy: La Mer
Chabrier: Espagna


Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra – Casual Classics: ‘The British are Coming’
Vaughan Williams: Variations of a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Bowen: Piano Concerto no. 3  (Danny Driver, piano)
Elgar: Enigma Variations

2008

Reno Philharmonic Orchestra
Pierre Jalbert: Chamber Symphony
Glazunov: Violin Concerto (Maya Cabeza, violin) 
Beethoven: Symphony no. 3


Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra – Casual Classics: ‘Bohemian Rhapsody’
Dvorak: Carnival Overture    Dvorak: Slavonic Dances
Novak: In the Tatra Mountains    Martinu: Memorial to Lidice
Ravel: Tzigane  (Joseph Meyer, violin)    Kodaly: Dances of Galanta


Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra – Casual Classics: ‘Russian Revolution’
Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Rachmaninoff: Paganini Variations  (Konstantin Soukhovetski, piano)
Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade    


Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra – Subscription concert
Jalbert: Chamber Symphony
Chopin: Piano Concerto no. 2  (Feina Lushtak, piano)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony no. 2


The New Professionals – Hampstead Orchestral Series 
Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Gabriela Lena Frank: La Llorona  (European Premiere)
Beethoven: Symphony no. 5


London Sinfonietta
Samantha Jellett: Alien in the Desert    Christopher Scobie: Two Pieces
Mark Lawrence: Earthshine    Sarah Collins: Cat and Mouse
Mario Ferraro: Yu    Carlos Duque: N41’23.63, E002’10.42
Artemis Aifotiti: Winged Words
   

2007

Williamsport Symphony Orchestra/Susquehanna Valley Chorale 
Kernis: New Era Dance
Vaughan Williams: Five Mystical Songs
Dvorak: Te Deum
Dvorak: Symphony no. 8    


The New Professionals – Hampstead Orchestral Series
Jalbert: Chamber Symphony  (European Premiere)
Barber: Violin Concerto  (Thomas Gould, violin)
Brahms: Symphony no. 2


The Houston Symphony – ‘Hocus Pocus Pops’
Strauss: Fledermaus Overture, Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen, Grieg: Lyric Suite, Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique, Offenbach: Can Can, Liadov: Baba Yaga, Williams: Harry Potter, Wagner: Ride of the Valkyries    


The Houston Symphony – ‘Salute to Educators’
Barber: Overture to the School for Scandal  
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto  
Dvorak: Symphony no. 7

2006

The Houston Symphony - ‘Houston Chronicle Dollar Concert’
Tchaikovsky: Marche Slave 
Sibelius: Violin Concerto  (Shih-Kai Lin, violin)
Prokofiev: Classical Symphony
Stravinsky: Firebird Suite


The Houston Symphony - ‘Summer Symphony Nights’
Mussorgsky: Night on a Bald Mountain
Rimsky-Korsakov: Trombone Concerto  (Allen Barnhill, trombone)
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique


Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra - Subscription Concert – ‘Classical’ Series
Schumann: Overture to ‘The Bride from Messina’
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto no. 3   (Igor Levit, piano)
Tsippi Fleischer: Symphony no. 5
Dvorak: Symphony no. 8

2005

New Asiana Ensemble - Seoul Arts Centre
Chan Hae Lee: Five Pansori Songs


Proms at St Jude’s – The New Professionals
Kodaly: Dances of Galanta
Schumann: Piano Concerto
Beethoven: Symphony #3


The New Professionals -  Hampstead Parish Church
Dvorak: ‘Cello Concerto
Brahms: Symphony #1


City Music Society – The New Professionals (Goldsmith’s Hall, London)
Tippett: Divertimento on Sellinger’s Round
Britten: Sinfonietta
Mahler: Symphony #4 (arr. Erwin Stein)


Queen Elizabeth Hall, South Bank Centre (London): 
Concordia Foundation’s 10th Anniversary Gala
Mozart: Overture to Don Giovanni     Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Rodrigo: Concierto Aranjuez    Stravinsky: Suite from ‘The Firebird’
Piazzolla: Four Seasons of Buenos Aires

2004

The New Professionals
Brahms: Serenade no. 2, Dvorak: Serenade for Winds, Britten: Sinfonietta    

 

Kingston University Orchestra and Chorus
Mendelssohn: Elijah


The New Professionals
Haydn: Divertimento in C, Schoenberg: Kammersypmhonie no. 1, Poulenc: Le Bal Masqué

 

South Bank Centre, Purcell Room, ‘FRESH’ series
The New Professionals
Mozart: Symphony no. 29
Strauss: Metamorphosen 
Copland: Appalachian Spring (original version)
Piazzolla: Four Seasons of Buenos Aires


Battersea Opera Festival, Battersea Arts Centre, London
Stravinsky: Soldier’s Tale
Milhaud: Le Pauvre Matelot


The New Professionals
Schoenberg: Pierrot Lunaire
Mahler: Symphony no. 4 (arr. Erwin Stein)


The New Professionals
Martinu: Concertino for Piano Trio
Villa-Lobos Bachianas no. 9 
Ginastera: Concerto for Strings
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings

2001

The New Professionals:    
Hindemith: Kammermusik #1
Copland: Appalachian Spring
Mozart: Serenade for Winds,K.361     


The New Professionals:    
Strauss: Serenade in Eb for winds 
Strauss: Metamorphosen
Beethoven: Piano Concerto no. 3
Kodaly: Dances of Galanta

The New Professionals
Menotti: The Telephone
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Dvorak: Symphony No. 8 
   
The New Professionals: ‘Yankee Doodles’ 
Harrison: Solstice & Varied Trio
Thomson: Sonata da Chiesa
Cowell:  Dances for chamber orchestra

The New Professionals: ‘To Everything There is a Fanfare’ 
Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Ives: Unanswered Question
Britten: Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune, 
Interspersed brass fanfares

2000

The New Professionals: ‘Valentine’s Leftovers’ 
Menotti: The Telephone
Brahms: Two Songs with Viola
Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht,
Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments

1999

 

The New Professionals – Inaugural Concert
Copland: Quiet City
Germaine Taillleferre: Partita
Haydn: Piano Concerto
Schoenberg: Chamber Symphony, No. 1