Rebecca Miller, Conductor Rebecca Miller, Conductor Rebecca Miller, Conductor Rebecca Miller, Conductor Rebecca Miller, Conductor Rebecca Miller, Conductor Rebecca Miller, Conductor Rebecca Miller, Conductor Rebecca Miller, Conductor
Rebecca Miller, Conductor
Past Concerts
Past Concerts (Selections)

SELECTED programs:

2018

New Haven Symphony Orchestra
Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Shostakovich: Cello Concerto no. 1 (Nick Cannellakis, cello)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony no. 4

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Schumann: Piano Concerto in a minor (Fei Fei Dong, piano)
Beethoven: Symphony no. 4

Bishop’s Stortford Sinfonia
Debussy: Prélude à l’apres-midi d’une Faun
Tailleferre: Harp Concertino (Ruth Bennett, harp)
Brahms: Symphony no. 2

National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
Judith Weir: Forest
Jay Capperauld: Endlings (James Willshire, piano)
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

Southbank Sinfonia
Emilie Mayer: Faust Overture
Brahms: Symphony no. 3

Salomon Orchestra
Dukas: Fanfare from La Peri
Dorothy Howell: Lamia
Mahler: Symphony no. 5

2017

Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
Ylva Skog: They Call Her Love
Amy Beach: Piano Concerto (Danny Driver, piano)
Beethoven: Symphony no. 2

Bishop’s Stortford Sinfonia
Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Elgar: Cello Concerto (Oliver Coates, cello)
Sibelius: Symphony no. 3

Royal Holloway Symphony Orchestra
Ethel Smyth: Overture to the Wreckers
Barber: Violin Concerto (Rock Lee, violin)
Britten: Soirées Musicales
Respighi: Pines of Rome

BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Henriëtte Bosmans: Poème for Cello and Orchestra
Gabriela Lena Frank: Concerto Cusqueño
Shostakovich: Concerto for Cello and Orchestra no. 1 (Andrei Ionita, cello)

City of London Sinfonia
John K Miles: The Wish

Bishop’s Stortford Sinfonia
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Dvorak: Symphony no. 7

Bishop’s Stortford Sinfonia - ‘Inside the Orchestra’
Beethoven: Symphony no. 5

Salomon Orchestra
Liszt: Les Preludes
Kodaly: Peacock Variations
Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra

Southbank Sinfonia
Haydn: Symphony no. 104 (with promenade entry)
Korngold: Violin Concerto

Bishop’s Stortford Sinfonia
CPE Bach: Sinfonia in D
Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Mendelssohn: Symphony no. 1

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Paul Rissman: The Giddy Goat
Elgar: Wand of Youth Suite (selections)

2016

The Roundhouse, Camden
Hannah Kendall: The Knife of Dawn (World Premiere)
(with Eric Greene, baritone)

Bishop’s Stortford Sinfonia
Mendelssohn: Overture to The Hebrides
Ravel: Mother Goose
Beethoven: Symphony no. 7

London Philharmonic Orchestra - Funharmonics ‘Tales from the North’
selections by Grieg and Sibelius

Royal Northern Sinfonia - CD for Signum Records
Kernis: Concerto with Echoes
Kernis: Viola Concerto (Paul Neubauer, viola)
Kernis: Dreamsongs (Joshua Roman, cello)

Nashville Symphony - Bruno Walter National Conductor Preview
(League of American Orchestras)
selections from:
Beethoven: Symphony no. 1
Daugherty: American Gothic
Dvorak: Symphony no. 7

Southbank Sinfonia
CPE Bach: Sinfonia in F Major Wq 183/3
Beethoven: Symphony no. 3 ‘Eroica’

Bishop’s Stortford Sinfonia
Stravinsky: Suite from ‘Pulcinella’
Bach: Concerto for Oboe d’Amore (Malcolm Messiter, oboe)
Mozart: Symphony no. 40 (with ‘Inside the Music’ introduction)

London Mozart Players - with Royal Holloway Chamber Orchestra
Mozart: Overture to Don Giovanni
Haydn: Arianna a Naxos
Beethoven: Symphony no. 3

 

2015


Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment - St George’s, Bristol
CPE Bach: Symphony in D, Wq 183/1
Haydn: Trumpet Concerto (David Blackadder, trumpet)
Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
Haydn: Symphony no. 104 ‘London’

London Mozart Players
Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
Mozart: Symphony no. 35
Beethoven: Symphony no. 7

Magna Carta 800 - Music Director  
w/London Philharmonic Orchestra + Temple Church Choir
in the presence of HRH Queen Elizabeth II, Duke of Edinburgh, HRH Princess Anne, Prince William Duke of Cambridge, Prime Minister David Cameron, 

Southbank Sinfonia - St John’s, Waterloo
Daugherty: Sunset Strip
Strauss: Duett-Concertino
Beethoven: Symphony no. 1

Salomon Orchestra - St John’s, Smith Square
Debussy: La Mer
Mahler: Symphony no. 1

Bakersfield Symphony Orchestra 
Bernstein: Divertimento for Orchestra
Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Brahms: Symphony no. 1

2014

Royal Northern Sinfonia: recording
Haydn: Symphonies 52, 53, 59 for Signum Records

BBC Proms (with the BBC Concert Orchestra & Crouch End Festival Chorus)
‘BBC Sports Prom’ - selections from Orff: Carmina Burana and Prokofiev: Romeo & Juliet, and Shostakovich: The Golden Age; also Mozart: Musical Joke, Ravel: Une Barque sur l’Ocean, Williams: Summon the Heroes, Strauss: Sport Polka

Sussex Symphony Orchestra - Brighton Pavilion
Rossini: Overture to The Italian Girl in Algiers
Schubert: Symphony no. 5
Mozart: Symphony no. 41

Royal Northern Sinfonia - Hovingham Hall, Ryedale Festival
CPE Bach: Cello Concerto in A minor
Haydn: Symphony no. 53 ‘The Imperial’
Deborah Pritchard: Skyspace
Mozart: Symphony no. 40

BBC Concert Orchestra (with VoiceLab)
Royal Festival Hall - Pull Out All the Stops Festival
Neil Hannon: To Our Fathers in Distress (world premiere)
Vaughan Williams: Variations on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

BBC Concert Orchestra – CD for Dutton Records
Henry Hadley: Salome
Henry Hadley: Othello
Henry Hadley: San Francisco (premiere recording)
Henry Hadley: In Bohemia
Henry Hadley: Othello
Henry Hadley: Scherzo Diabolique

Royal Northern Sinfonia – CD for Signum Records
Haydn: Symphonies 52, 53, 59

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment – Subscription, Queen Elizabeth Hall
CPE Bach 300th birthday - live performance & recording for Signum Records
CPE Bach: Sinfonia Wq 179, and selections from Wq 182, 183
CPE Bach: Double Concerto for Harpsichord and Fortepiano (Mahan Esfahani, Danny Driver)

2013

Santa Cruz County Symphony

Kodaly: Dances of Galanta
Beethoven: Piano Concerto no. 5 (Hans Boepple, piano)
Dvorak: Symphony no. 6

Southbank Sinfonia

Kernis: Too Hot Toccata
Piazzolla: Four Seaons of Buenos Aires
Beethoven: Symphony no. 4

The Berkeley Ensemble

Stravinsky: Soldier's Tale

Royal Tunbridge Wells Choral Society

Elgar: The Spirit of England
Elgar: Serenade for Strings
Elgar: The Music Makers

Royal Tunbridge Wells Choral Society

Haydn: The Creation

Royal Tunbridge Wells Choral Society

Poulen: Gloria
Mendelssohn: Concerto for Violin (Chloe Hanslip)
Faure: Requiem

 

 

2012

Teresa Carreño Youth Orchestra of Venezuela
Centre for Social Action in Music, Caracas, Venezuela

Brahms: Tragic Overture
Sibelius: Violin Concerto (Francisco Fullana, violin)
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances

Orquesta Sinfonica Nacional de Mexico
Palacio Bellas Artes, Mexico City, Mexico

Stravinsky: Divertimento from 'The Fairy's Kiss'
Barber: Violin Concerto (Manuel Ramos, violin)
Brahms: Symphony no. 2 in D

Southbank Sinfonia
St John's Waterloo, London, UK

Copland: Quiet City
Barber: Violin Concerto (Manuel Ramos, violin)
Jalbert: Chamber Symphony

 

2011

The New Professionals @ The Richmond Concert Society
Opening of 50th anniversary season

Stravinsky: Soldier's Tale (complete)
with Petroc Trelawny, Richard Sisson, Daniel Hallissey
Mozart: Gran Partita

Orquesta Sinfonica Sinaloa de las Artes
Dvorak: Cello Concerto
Dvorak: Symphony no. 8

Chicago College of the Performing Arts/Roosevelt University
Annual Gala at Auditorium Theatre, Chicago

Grieg: Concerto for Piano
Barber: Knoxville Summer of 1919
Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien

Southbank Sinfonia
Sisson: Concerto for Oboe and Violin
Copland: Concerto for Clarinet
Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals (Richard Sisson, narrator)

Orquesta Sinfonica Nacional de Mexico - Subscription
Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Martinu: Oboe Concerto
Scriabin: Symphony no. 2

 

2010

Orquesta Sinfonica de Aguascalientes - Subscription
Javier Gonzalez: 5 Canciones for Soprano and Orchestra
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto (Francis Duroy, violin)
Beethoven: Symphony no. 6 ‘Pastoral'

Orquesta Sinfonica de Yucatan - Subscription
Daniel Ayala Perez: Suite Veracruz
Haydn: Concerto for Trumpet (Robert Myers, trumpet)
Mussorgsky/Rimsky Korsakov: Night on a Bald Mountain
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy-Overture

Orquesta Filarmonica del UNAM - Subscription
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet (selections)
Mozart: Horn Concerto no. 3 (Mateo Ruiz, horn)
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra - Subscription
Mendelssohn: Overture to Midsummer Night's Dream
Mendelssohn: Capriccio Brilliant (Spencer Meyer, piano)
Schumann: Introduction and Allegro Appassionato (Spencer Meyer, piano)
Dvorak: Symphony no. 7

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra - Casual Classics
Torke: An Italian Straw Hat (suite)
Strauss: Blue Danube
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue (Dustin Gledhill, piano)
Gershwin: American in Paris

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra - Casual Classics
Brahms: Variations on a Theme of Haydn
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini (Inon Barnatan, piano)
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition

2009

Huntsville Symphony Orchestra - Subscription
Dvorak: Symphony no. 9
Tchaikovsky: Variations of a Rococo Theme (Jesus Castro-Balbi, ‘cello)
Stravinsky: Firebird Suite

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra - Casual Classics
Daugherty: Desi
Copland: Appalachian Spring
Dvorak: Symphony no. 9

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra - Subscription
Ravel: Alborada del Grazioso
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto no. 3 (Danny Driver, piano)
Brahms: Symphony no. 2

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra - Casual Classics
CPE Bach: Sinfonia in Eb
Haydn: Trumpet Concerto (Vance Woolf, trumpet)
Schumann: Symphony no. 2

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra - Casual Classics
‘Vive la France'
Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'une faune
Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto no. 1 (Jonathan Gerhardt, cello)
Bizet: Carmen (selections)
Debussy: La Mer
Chabrier: Espagna

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra - Casual Classics
‘The British are Coming'
Vaughan Williams: Variations of a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Bowen: Piano Concerto no. 3 *US PREMIERE (Danny Driver, piano)
Elgar: Enigma Variations

2008

Reno Philharmonic Orchestra - Subscription
Pierre Jalbert: Chamber Symphony
Glazunov: Violin Concerto (Maya Cabeza, violin)
Beethoven: Symphony no. 3

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra - Casual Classics
‘Bohemian Rhapsody'
Dvorak: Carnival Overture
Novak: In the Tatra Mountains
Ravel: Tzigane (Joseph Meyer, violin)
Dvorak: Slavonic Dances
Martinu: Memorial to Lidice
Kodaly: Dances of Galanta

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra - Casual Classics
‘Russian Revolution'
Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Rachmaninoff: Paganini Variations (Konstantin Soukhovetski, piano)
Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra - Subscription
Jalbert: Chamber Symphony
Chopin: Piano Concerto no. 2 (Feina Lushtak, piano)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony no. 2

Houston Symphony - The Beethoven Experience
'Beethoven's Missing Notes' - Family Concert
Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
Beethoven: Symphony 5, i
Beethoven: Symphony 6, iii
Beethoven: Piano Concerto no. 1, i
Beethoven: Symphony 1, iv
Beethoven: Symphony 9, ii

The New Professionals - Hampstead Orchestral Series - Season Finale
Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Gabriela Lena Frank: La Llorona *EUROPEAN PREMIERE (Paul Silverthorne, viola)
Beethoven: Symphony no. 5

London Sinfonietta
Samanta Jellett: Alien in the Desert
Mark Lawrence: Earthshine
Mario Ferraro: Yu
Artemis Aifotiti: Winged Words
Christopher Scobie: Two Pieces
Sarah Collins: Cat and Mouse
Carlos Duque: N41'23.63, E002'10.42

2007

Williamsport Symphony Orchestra/Susquehanna Valley Chorale - Subscription concert
Kernis: New Era Dance
Vaughan Williams: Five Mystical Songs
Dvorak: Te Deum
Dvorak: Symphony no. 8

The New Professionals - Hampstead Orchestral Series
Jalbert: Chamber Symphony - EUROPEAN PREMIERE
Barber: Violin Concerto (Thomas Gould, violin)
Brahms: Symphony no. 2


The Houston Symphony - ‘Summer Symphony Nights'
Kodaly: Dances of Galanta
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto (Rachel Lee, violin)
Elgar: Enigma Variations

The Houston Symphony - ‘Hocus Pocus Pops'
Strauss: Fledermaus Overture, Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen, Grieg: Lyric Suite, Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique, Offenbach: Can Can, Liadov: Baba Yaga, Williams: Harry Potter, Wagner: Ride of the Valkyries

The New Professionals - Hampstead Orchestral Series - Season Opening
Prokofiev: Classical Symphony
Elgar: Cello Concerto (Gemma Rosefield, cello)
Mendelssohn: Symphony no. 3

The Houston Symphony - ‘Salute to Educators'
Barber: Overture to the School for Scandal
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Dvorak: Symphony no. 7

2006

The Houston Symphony - Subscription ‘Classical Series'
Mendelssohn: The Hebrides Overture

The Houston Symphony - ‘Open House' (Preview of 2006-07 season)
Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Rossini: Overture to the Barber of Seville
Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Dukas: Sorcerer's Apprentice

The Houston Symphony - ‘Houston Chronicle Dollar Concert'
Tchaikovsky: Marche Slave
Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Prokofiev: Classical Symphony
Stravinsky: Firebird Suite

The Houston Symphony - ‘Summer Symphony Nights'
Mussorgsky: Night on a Bald Mountain
Rimsky-Korsakov: Trombone Concerto (Allen Barnhill, trombone)
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique

Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra - Subscription - ‘Classical' Series
Schumann: Overture to ‘The Bride from Messina'
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto no. 3 (Igor Levit, piano)
Tsippi Fleischer: Symphony no. 5
Dvorak: Symphony no. 8

2005

The Bard Festival - Bard Festival Chamber Players
Copland: Music for the Theatre
Milhaud: Creation du Monde

The New Professionals - Hampstead Parish Church
Beethoven: Violin Concerto (Thomas Gould, violin)
Brahms: Symphony #4

New Asiana Ensemble - Seoul Arts Centre
Chan Hae Lee: Five Pansori Songs

Proms at St Jude's - The New Professionals
Kodaly: Dances of Galanta
Schumann: Piano Concerto (Danny Driver, piano)
Beethoven: Symphony #3

The New Professionals - Hampstead Parish Church
Dvorak: ‘Cello Concerto (Oliver Coates, cello)
Brahms: Symphony #1

City Music Society - The New Professionals (Goldsmith's Hall, London)
Tippett: Divertimento on Sellinger's Round
Britten: Sinfonietta
Mahler: Symphony #4 (arr. Erwin Stein)

Queen Elizabeth Hall, South Bank Centre (London):
Concordia Foundation's 10th Anniversary Gala
Mozart: Overture to Don Giovanni
Rodrigo: Concierto Aranjuez (Morgan Szymanski, guitar)
Piazzolla: Four Seasons of Buenos Aires (Corina Belcea, violin)
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Stravinsky: Suite from ‘The Firebird'

2004

The New Professionals
Brahms: Serenade no. 2, Dvorak: Serenade for Winds, Britten: Sinfonietta

Kingston University Orchestra and Chorus
Mendelssohn: Elijah

The New Professionals
Haydn: Divertimento in C
Schoenberg: Kammersypmhonie no. 1
Poulenc: Le Bal Masqué

Kingston University Orchestra
Adams: The Chairman Dances
Kabalevsky: Violin Concerto
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition

 

Posted: Jan-20-2018
Back to List
Back to Top