Rebecca Miller, Conductor Rebecca Miller, Conductor Rebecca Miller, Conductor Rebecca Miller, Conductor Rebecca Miller, Conductor Rebecca Miller, Conductor Rebecca Miller, Conductor Rebecca Miller, Conductor Rebecca Miller, Conductor
Rebecca Miller, Conductor
August 6, 2015
Shortlisted for 2015 Gramophone Awards

The nominations for the 2015 Gramophone Awards have been revealed, with big names like Benjamin Grosvenor, Mahan Esfahani and Joyce DiDonato all up for big gongs. 

The awards ceremony itself will take place in London on September 17th, where the winner of the hotly contested Recording of the Year will be announced.

Special awards like Artist of the Year (nominations listed below), Young Artist of the Year, Label of the Year and Lifetime Achievement will also be revealed at the ceremony.

In the meantime, here’s the complete list of recording nominations for you to pore over:

Baroque instrumental
Bach: Cello Suites - David Watkin (vc)
CPE Bach: Symphonies - OAE/Miller
Rameau: Pièces de Clavecin - Mahan Esfahani (hpd)
Vivaldi, Porta, Marcello: Oboe Concertos - Xenia Loffler (ob), Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin/Georg Kallweit (vln)
Vivaldi: Flute Concertos - Maurice Steger (rec), I Barocchisti/Diego Fasolis
Vivaldi: L'Estro Armonico (12 concertos) - Brecon Baroque/Rachel Podger (vln)

Baroque vocal
Bach: Mass in B minor - Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen
Charpentier: Le Dexcente D'Orphee Aux Enfers; La Couronne de Fleurs - Soloists, Boston Early Music Festival Vocal & Chamber Ensembles / Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs
Handel: Tamerlano - Soloists, Il Pomo D'Oro/Riccardo Minasi
Hasse: Siroe - Soloists, Armonia Atenea/George Petrou
Monteverdi: Vespers - Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini
Steffani: Niobe, regina di Tebe - Soloists; Boston Eraly Music Festival Orchestra / Paul O'Dette, Stephen Stubbs

Chamber
Smetana: String Quartets 1 & 2 Pavel Haas Quartet
Haydn: String Quartets Op 20 - Doric Quartet
Langgaard: String Quartets Vol 3 - Nightingale String Quartet
Hindemith: Sonatas (assorted) - Alexander Melnikov (pf), Teunis van der Zwart (althorn), alexander Rudin (vcl), Gerard Costes (tromb), Isabelle Faust (vln), Jeroen Berwaerts (tp)
Brahms: Clarinet Quintet and Trio - Martin Fröst etc
Poulenc, Farrenc, Mozart, Beethoven, Thuille, Rimsky: Music for Winds and Piano - Les Vents Francais, Eric Le Sage (pf)

Choral
Elgar: Sea Pictures. Dream of Gerontius Sarah Connolly (mz), BBC PO / Andrew Davis
Esenvalds: Choral Works Choir of Trinity College Cambridge / Stephen Layton
Haydn: The Seasons - Soloists, Collegium Vocale Gent, Orchestre des Champs-Elysees / Philippe Herreweghe
Howells: Stabat Mater; Te Deum; Sine nomine - Soloists, The Bach Choir, Bournemouth SO / David Hill
Leighton: Choral Works Choir of Trinity College Cambridge / Stephen Layton
Pärt: Tintinabuli - The Tallis Scholars / Peter Phillips

Concerto
Beethoven: Piano Concertos 2 & 4 - Mahler Chamber Orchestra / Leif Ove Andsnes (pf)
Beethoven: Piano Concertos 3 & 4 - Maria Joao Pires (pf), Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Harding
Dvorak: Cello Concerto etc - Alisa Weilerstein (vcl), Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Jiri Belohlavek
MacMillan, Vaughan Williams: Oboe Concertos - Nicholas Daniel (ob), Orchestra / James MacMillan
Mozart: Violin Concertos 3, 4, 5 - Arabella Steinbacher (vln), Festival Strings Lucerne / Daniel Dodds
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No 2; Bruch: Violin Concerto No 1 - Guro Kleven Hagen (vln), Oslo Philhamronic Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset

Contemporary
Barry: The Importance of Being Earnest Soloists, BCMG/Adès
Birtwistle: Chamber Music - Lisa Batiashvili (vln), Adrian Brendel (vcl), Till Fellner (pf), Amy Freston (sop), Roderick Williams (bar)
Chin: Piano Concerto; Cello Concerto; Sheng Concerto - Sunwook Kim (pf), Alban Gerhardt (vcl), Wu wei (sheng), Seoul PO / Myung-Whun Chung
Grime: Virgo; Into the faded air; Clarinet Concerto; A Cold Spring; Everyone Sang; Night Songs etc Hallé, Hallé Soloists / Jamie Philips, Mark Elder
D Matthews: Symphony No 7; Vespers - Soloists, Bach Choir, Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra/David Hill & John Carewe
Norgard: Symphonies 1 & 8 - Vienna Philharmonic / Sakari Oramo

Early Music
Au Sainct Nau: Mouton, Du Caurroy, Sermizy, Arcadelt, Picton etc Ensemble Clément Janequin, Dominique Visse, Trio Musica Humana
Byrd, Philips: Motets, songs and consort music Claire Wilkinson (mz), The Rose Consort of Viols
Byrd, Tallis, Parsons, Mundy, Sheppard, Gerarde: Music from the Baldwin Partbooks I - Contrapunctus / Owen Rees
Byrd: Infelix Ego etc - Collegium Vocale Gent / Philioppe Herreweghe
Music from the Eton Choirbook 3 (Hampton, Turges, Fawkyner, Browne, Wylkinson) - Choir of Christ Church Cathedral Oxford / Stephen Darlington
The Spy's Choirbook: Mouton, de la Rue, Desprez, Strus, Therache, Fevin, Isaac, Ghiselin, Josquin etc - Alamire, The English Cornett & Sackbut Ensemble / David Skinner

Instrumental
Bach: English Suites 1, 3, 5 - Piotr Andersewski (pf)
Bach: Keyboard Partitas Igor Levit (pf)
The Salzburg Recital - Grigory Sokolov (pf)
Dances' - Bach, Gould, Albeniz, Chopin, Scriabin: Piano Works - Benjamin Grosvenor (pf)
Byrd, Bach, Ligeti: Harpsichord Works - Mahan Esfahani (hpchd)
Messiaen: La Fauvette Passerinette (various, incl. premiere) - Peter Hill (pf)

Opera
Berg: Lulu - Soloists, Orchestra of La Monnaie / Paul Daniel (prod. Krzysztof Warlikowski)
Britten: Death in Venice - Soloists, ENO / Edward Gardner (production Deborah Warner)
Schoenberg: Moses und Aaron - Soloists, EuropaChorAkademie, SWR SO / Sylvain Cambreling
Strauss: Elektra - Soloists, Orchestre de Paris / Esa-Pekka Salonen (prod. Patrice Chéreau)
Wagner: Der fliegende Holländer Soloists; Royal Concertebouw Orchestra / Andris Nelsons
Wagner: Parsifal - Soloists, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus/Daniele Gatti (prod. Francois Girard)

Orchestral
Berio: Sinfonia; Calmo; Ritirata Notturna di Madrid - Virpi Raisanen (mz), Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Hannu Lintu
Bruckner: Symphony No 9 - Lucerne Festival Orchestra / Claudio Abbado
Mahler: Symphony No 9 - Gewandhausorchester / Riccardo Chailly
Sibelius: The Symphonies - BBC Philharmonic/John Storgards
Walton: Symphony No 1; Violin Concerto - Tasmin Little (vln), BBC Symphony Orchestra/Edward Gardner
Vaughan Williams: Pastoral Symphony; Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis; Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus; The Wasps - Halle/Mark Elder

Recital
La bella piu bella: Songs from Early Baroque Italy - Roberta Invernizzi (sop), Craig Marchitelli (lute/theorbo)
Lacoste, Lalande, Rameau, Rousseau, Fiocci, Mondonville: Sacred Arias - Carolyn Sampson (sop), Ex Cathedra / Jeffrey Skidmore
Mozart: Arias ('desparate heroines') - Sandrine Piau (sop), Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg / Ivor Bolton
Stella di Napoli' - Joyce DiDonato (mz), Orchestra and Chorus of the Lyon Opera / Riccardo Minasi
Semiramide - La Signore Regale (Caldara, Porpora, Jommell, Treatta, Paisiello, Bianchi, Rossini, Garcia, Nasolini etc) - Anna Bonitatibus (mz), Academia Degli Astrusi, La Stagione Armonia / Federico Ferri
St Petersburg - Cecilia Bartoli (mez) I Barocchisti / Diego Fasolis

Solo Recital
Beethoven: An die ferne Geliebte; Mozart: Masonic Canata; Haydn: Songs - Mark Padmore (ten), Kristian Bezuidenhout (pf)
Fleurs' - Purcell, Schumann, Quilter, Britten, Strauss, Fauré, Schubert, Poulenc, Hahn, Boulanger: Songs - Carolyn Sampson (sop), Joseph Middleton (pf)
Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen; Kindertotenlieder; Ruckert-Lieder - Christian Gerhaher (bar), Orchestra Symphonique de Montreal/Kent Nagano
Schubert: Schwanengesang - Florian Boesch (bar), Malcolm Martineau (pf)
Schubert: Songs - Christian Gerhaher (bar), Gerold Huber (pf)
Schumann, Schubert, Wolff, Strauss: Songs - Dorothea Roschmann (sop), Malcolm Martineau (pf)

Artist of the Year (voted for by the public)
Edward Gardner
Iván Fischer
Paavo Järvi
Igor Levit
Ingrid Fliter
Mahan Esfahani
Arabella Steinbacher
Christiane Karg
Carolyn Sampson
Christian Gerhaher

Read more at http://www.classicfm.com/concerts-events/gramophone-awards/news/nominations-full-list/#4QMWXrTrlSG0IvI6.99

Related Link
Back to List
Back to Top